CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15- 146th Avenue
Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of water irrigation components from an unspecified country of origin

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated September 10, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Multiax America.

The items concerned are referred to as the “Fliwer Sensor”, the “Fliwer Control” and the “Fliwer Link”. Each of these items is a component of the “Fliwer” plant care system.

The “Fliwer Sensor” incorporates a light sensor, a temperature sensor, a humidity sensor, a moisture sensor, an electro conductivity sensor, a radio frequency transceiver and an internal valve. In use, an irrigation system would be connected to the sensor via an input and output port on the internal valve. A “Fliwer Sensor” would be placed in the soil close to a specific plant or grouping of plants. The sensors and the transceiver are used to collect and send data to an online platform/program. The data is analyzed and used to properly care for the specific plant at each sensor position. If water is needed the valve on the sensor would be activated via instruction received from the online platform.

The “Fliwer Control” is an electronic controller that is used to operate a standard electromechanical irrigation valve. This controller takes the place of a standard timer type controller. It uses electrical relays/switches to turn irrigation valves on and/or off. It incorporates a radio transceiver that receives control instructions from the online platform.

The “Fliwer Link” is a network connectivity device. It allows the various components of the “Fliwer” system to communicate with the online platform. The “Fliwer Senor” and the “Fliwer Control” use a radio frequency signal to transmit and receive data from the “Fliwer Link”. The “Fliwe Link” uses either WiFi or 3G connectivity to further transmit and receive data to and from the online platform/program. The “Fliwer Link” allows for all of the network communication interactions.

The applicable subheading for the “Fliwer Sensor” will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…: Other appliances: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2 %.

The applicable subheading for the “Fliwer Control” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7%.

The applicable subheading for the “Fliwer Link” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data..: Other.”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division